Carey v. D'Elia Pontiac, Inc.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Carey v. D'Elia Pontiac, Inc.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield
Dec 4, 1996
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 7350 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1996)

Opinion

No. 319121

December 4, 1996


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is an action seeking money damages for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident. The defendant D'Elia Pontiac, Inc. has moved for summary judgment on the basis that the plaintiff is precluded from recovering against it pursuant to General Statutes § 14-60.

General Statutes "Sec. 14-60. Use of dealers' and repairers' plates. (a) No dealer or repairer may rent or allow or cause to be rented, or operate or allow or cause to be operated for hire, or use or allow or cause to be used for the purpose of conveying passengers or merchandise or freight for hire, any motor vehicle registered under a general distinguishing number and mark. No dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle, or when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs, or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of which by his is pending, and in any case for not more than thirty days in any year, provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle, motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed or both. Such person's insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed. Each dealer or repairer shall keep a record of each loaned number plate showing the date loaned, the vehicle identification number of the vehicle on which such plate is displayed, the date returned and the name, address and operator's license number of the person operating any vehicle with such loaned number plate. Such dealer or repairer shall give a copy of this record to each person to whom such plate or vehicle and plate are loaned which shall be carried in the motor vehicle at all times when operated upon a public highway.