A-1215-20 A-1221-20
[…] Lorillard, 903 A.3d at 739. Contract terms are not ambiguous unless they are "fairly or reasonably susceptible to more than one meaning." Alta Berkeley, 41 A.3d at 385.
The August 2015 resolution removed defendants as members of Care One. The clear and unambiguous language of Section 6.4(a)(i) permitted the involuntary removal of Adina and Rubin as members of Care One by a supermajority vote. The removal of Adina and Rubin as members of Care One by a supermajority vote was valid under the operating agreement and Delaware law. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-702(e) ("Unless otherwise provided in the [LLC] agreement, a [LLC] may acquire, by purchase, redemption or otherwise, any [LLC] interest or other interest of a member or manager in the [LLC]. Unless otherwise provided in the [LLC] agreement, any such interest so acquired by the [LLC] shall be deemed canceled.").