Care New Eng. v. the Rhode Island off
[…] Town of Narragansett, 631 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2011) (affirming that a constitutionally protected property interest rests on a right or status conferred by state law, not merely on the complaining party's unilateral expectations). It follows therefore, that the APA admittedly may, under certain circumstances, form the basis of a party's legitimate claim of entitlement. Id.

Here, however, CNE's claim of entitlement arising under the APA fails for two reasons. First, in order to implicate the procedural protections of § 42-35-9 — and claim a protected interest thereunder — CNE must have been a party to a "contested case."See § 42-35-9 ("[I]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.").