Care New Eng. v. the Rhode Island off
[…] Id.

Here, however, CNE's claim of entitlement arising under the APA fails for two reasons. First, in order to implicate the procedural protections of § 42-35-9 — and claim a protected interest thereunder — CNE must have been a party to a "contested case."See § 42-35-9 ("[I]n any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice."). To qualify as "contested case," the APA provides that a hearing be required by law before a party's legal rights are affected.See § 42-35-1(3) ("[A] proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."); see also Pine v. Clark, 636 A.2d 1319, 1325 (R.I. 1994) (holding that a proceeding did not fall under the APA's definition of a contested case and the APA's judicial review section was inapplicable where a hearing was not required by law).