Care New Eng. v. the Rhode Island off
[…] See Regulation 2 § 5(b)(ii). Notably, when making a determination as to the solvency and financial condition of a health insurer, the health insurance commissioner is specifically authorized to "consider and/or act upon . . . a health insurer's transaction with affiliates, agents, vendors, and other third parties to the extent that such transactions adversely affect the financial condition of the health insurer." See id. § 5(c)(iv).

Furthermore, our General Laws, similarly authorized Commissioner Koller's levy of an administrative penalty. Pursuant to § 42-14-16(a), whenever the health insurance commissioner has "cause to believe that a violation of title 27 and/or chapters 14, 14.5, 62 or 128.1 of title 42 or the regulations promulgated thereunder" has occurred, he or she is authorized to:

"(1) Revoke or suspend a license; (2) Levy an administrative penalty in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000); (3) Order the violator to cease such actions; (4) Require the licensee or person or entity conducting any activities requiring licensure under title 27 to take such actions as are necessary to comply with title 27 and/or chapters 14, 14.5, 62, or 128.1 of title 42, or the regulations thereunder; or (5) Any combination of the above penalties." Sec. 42-14-16(a).

Therefore, under the current statutory scheme, Commissioner Koller had a statutory duty to examine Blue Cross's financial condition and methods of doing business and to protect its solvency.