Care New Eng. v. the Rhode Island off
[…] See,e.g., § 27-13.1-3(a) ("The [health insurance commissioner] . . . may conduct an examination . . . of any company as often as the [health insurance commissioner] in his sole discretion deems appropriate. . . ."); § 27-13.1-3(b) ("[T]he [health insurance commissioner] may examine or investigate any person, or the business of any person, in so far as the examination or investigation is, in the sole discretion of the [health insurance commissioner], necessary or material to the examination of the company."); § 27-13.1-4(c) ("The [health insurance commissioner] . . . shall have the power to issue subpoenas, to administer oaths, and to examine under oath any person as to any matter pertinent to the examination.").