Care New Eng. v. the Rhode Island off
[…] See § 27-13.1-5(d)(2).

Second, CNE's claim of entitlement under the APA is simply inconsistent with the plain language of the Examinations Statute. Indeed, when conducting an examination, adopting an examination report, or issuing a final order, the Examinations Statute itself — not the APA — dictates the requisite procedural safeguards owed to a party. See generally, §§ 27.13.1-4,-5. It is only upon the issuance of a final order by the health insurance commissioner, that a party's right to invoke the APA is even implicated.See § 27-13.1-5(d)(1) ("Any order shall be considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to the [APA]. . ."). Moreover, the procedural safeguards of the Examinations Statute are only afforded to the examined company, and CNE — a nonparty to the examination — may not now claim any entitlements to due process.See, e.g., § 27-13.1-5(b) ("Upon receipt of the verified report, the department shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice that shall require the company examined to file . . . a written response to all comments and recommendations contained in the examination report. . . . In lieu of these requirements, the company may submit a rebuttal to any comment or recommendation contained in the examination report."); § 27-13.1-5(c) ("If the examination report reveals that the company is operating in violation of any law, regulation . . . the director may order the company to take any action the director considers necessary and appropriate to cure the violation."); § 27-13.1-5(d)(1) ("Any order shall be considered a final administrative decision and may be appealed pursuant to the [APA], and shall be served upon the company . . ."); § 27-13.1-5(d)(2) (setting forth the procedures for a non-adversarial confidential investigatory proceeding between the health insurance commissioner and the examined company).