17579-18
[…] Respondent disallowed any deduction for Table 1 and 2 expenses for lack of substantiation and because the properties were not rental properties.
Section 162(a) "allow[s] as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." Section 212(1) and (2) similarly allows an individual a deduction for all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year for the production or collection of income or the management, conservation, and maintenance of property held for the production of income. Section 167(a) "allow[s] as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear . . . (1) of property used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of income."
A taxpayer must keep books or records that substantiate the expenses underlying each deduction claimed on his or her return. § 6001; Roberts v. Commissioner, 62 T.C. 834, 836 (1974). Claiming a deduction on an income tax return is not sufficient to substantiate the underlying expense.