17579-18
[…] Petitioner's Opening Brief violates the Rule in that petitioner makes 12 proposed findings, virtually none of which are concise statements of essential fact and most of which respondent correctly identifies as comprising legal argument and not statements of fact.
For example, petitioner proposes that we find:
3. The facts support X-Way Delta's property was not a capital asset under IRC section 1221(a)(1) in that a capital asset does not include "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." . . .
. . . .
6. The facts support that the deductions taken by Petitioner were necessary expenses in carrying on his business and were actually paid or accrued in the years in question. . . .