17579-18
[…] Respondent disallowed petitioner's Schedule C-1 expense deductions of $130,869 and $131,593 for 2014 and 2015, respectively, on the grounds that petitioner had not shown that expenses were incurred or, if incurred, were paid during the taxable year for ordinary and necessary business purposes.
B. Interest Expense
1. Introduction
The largest of the disallowed expense deductions is an interest expense of $120,000 for each year. The Note obligated X-Way Delta to pay Equitable and Mr. Hettelsater principal of $1,200,000 plus accrued interest (10% per annum) on or before January 1, 2018.
Section 163(a) "allow[s] as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." There is an exception to this general rule. Section 163(h)(1) provides that in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, no deduction shall be allowed for personal interest which is paid or accrued during the tax year.