Cardoza v. City of Waterbury
[…] the motion to dismiss filed by the defendant, the city of Waterbury, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s complaint on the basis that she failed to comply with the requirements of the notice provision of the municipal defective highway statute, General Statutes § 13a-149. 815On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court erred in granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss because the written notice that she submitted to the defendant contained sufficient information in compliance with the notice requirements of § 13a-149, or, in the alternative, the savings clause of § 13a-149 grants her relief under the statute. We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the court.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. … No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

The following facts, as alleged in the plaintiff’s complaint, and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of this appeal.