Cardoza v. City of Waterbury
[…] Stamford, 26 Conn. App. 534, 538, 602 A.2d 1044 (1992). "When a notice fails to provide information respecting each of the required elements, it is deficient as a matter of law." Pajor v. Wallingford, 47 Conn. App. 365, 378, 704 A.2d 247 (1997), cert. denied, 244 Conn. 917, 714 A.2d 7 (1998); see also Martin v. Plainville, supra, 240 Conn. at 113, 689 A.2d 1125 ("[t]he savings clause applies only where the information provided in the notice is inaccurate, not where information is entirely absent" (emphasis omitted)).

The savings clause of General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

[14] The plaintiff correctly points out in her brief that the inclusion of a savings clause means that § 13a-149 is to 826be construed liberally. See Murphy v. Clinton, supra, 217 Conn.