Cardone v. State of Delaware Dept. of Corr.
[…] 263 A.2d 281 (Del. 1970).

Id.

The Respondents have not raised issued or claim preclusion as a defense to this action.

2. Cardone's Status as an In Forma Pauperis Litigant

In their motion to dismiss or stay, the Respondents have also moved to remove Cardone's status as an in forma pauperis litigant because he has had three or more actions dismissed by the United States District Court for the District of Delaware as either frivolous, malicious, or failing to state a claim. A prisoner's entitlement to proceed in forma pauperis may be limited under certain circumstances by 10 Del. C. § 8804(f), which provides in pertinent part:

(f) In no event shall a prisoner file a complaint . . . brought in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or an appeal in a federal court or constitutional or statutory court of the State that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed.

An inmate bears the burden of demonstrating eligibility for in forma pauperis status. Moreover, although the Court may grant an inmate's request to file an action in forma pauperis if it considers the request appropriate, it may not waive the requirements imposed by 10 Del. C. § 8804(f).