Cardone v. State of Delaware Dept. of Corr.
[…] C. § 8804(f). The Respondents have demonstrated that Cardone has had three actions dismissed as frivolous — Cardone v. Williams, Cardone v. Ryan, and Cardone v. Carroll — and for the same reasons as recited above in the Court's discussion of Cardone's application for preliminary injunctive relief, Cardone has not shown that he was facing "imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint [was] filed." Accordingly, the Court must grant the Respondents' motion to revoke Cardone's in forma pauperis status pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8804(f).

See Major v. Carroll, 2002 WL 31667896, at *2 (Del.Super. Aug. 19, 2002); Davis v. Dep't of Corr., 2005 WL 906636, at * 1 (Del. C.C.P. Mar. 24, 2005).

10 Del. C. § 8802 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to preclude an individual from filing an action in forma pauperis if determined to be appropriate by the court, subject to the limitations set forth in § 8804(f).").

DOC's Mot. to Dismiss or Stay, Ex. C.

Id., Ex. D.

Id., Ex. E.

The Respondents have sought their attorneys' fees and costs incurred in defending this action. The Court declines to award the Respondents attorneys' fees.