Cardona v. Bean
[…] (Dkt. 8 at 8-9). Plaintiff responds that this “Court has jurisdiction over [Plaintiff's] trademark infringement and unfair competition claims,” that any decision on those claims “would be determinative of the parties' rights” in the GEEK THERAPY and GEEK THERAPIST trademarks, and thus a decision by this Court would “also determine the outcome of the Opposition proceedings,” making the fraud claims ripe for review. (Dkt. 12 at 11-12).

Section 38 of the Lanham Act “tells courts to award damages to persons injured by a registration fraudulently procured in the PTO.” Country Mut. Ins. Co. v. Am. Farm Bureau Fedn., 876 F.2d 599, 600 (7th Cir. 1989); see 15 U.S.C. § 1120 (“Any person who shall procure registration . . . by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation . . . shall be liable . . . for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.”). Registration “does not create the right to use a mark.” Id. Rather, registration provides other protections such as “incontestability,” which makes it “hard for new firms to use” the mark.