Cardinal Health 110, LLC v. Premiere Healthcare, LLC
[…] 2. A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 428.029.

Plaintiff alleges that, as a result of Defendant's violations of § 428.029, the transfers that took place are voidable pursuant to §§ 428.024.1(1) and 428.024.1(2). Section 428.024(1) provides as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (a) Was engaged or was about to be engaged in a
business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.

A. Applicability of MUFTA to Alton Bank

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff's claims against Alton Bank fail because the MUFTA applies only to fraudulent transfers or obligations of a debtor and Alton Bank is not a debtor of Plaintiff.

In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that Alton Bank took the following action: had notice of Plaintiff's security interest in the Cardinal Health Collateral by virtue of Plaintiff's UCC Financing Statement filings; did not give Premiere equivalent value in exchange for the security interest in the Cardinal Health Collateral; transferred the Malden Assets to the Wilkare Defendants, an insider of Premiere; and did not contact Plaintiff or obtain Plaintiff's consent to Alton Bank's receipt of the proceeds of Plaintiff's collateral.