Cardinal Const. Co. v. Besmec, Inc.
[…] In Fidelity, the county court had awarded a contract for the erection of a county jail. Inasmuch as the project involved a public building, the contractor was required to furnish a bond for the faithful performance of its contract. The bond included all the requirements of W. Va. Code § 38-2-39 which prescribed, then as now, that the "bond and the sureties thereon shall be responsible to such materialmen . . . or performer of such labor, or their assigns, for the full payment of the value thereof." The lien of the State for gross sales tax at issue in Fidelity reached and was limited to "all property used in the business or occupation upon which such tax is imposed and said lien shall have priority over all other liens and obligations except those due the United States." W. Va. Code § 11-13-12.

As already noted, section 38-2-39 further provides that "[n]othing in [the mechanics lien] article shall be construed to give a lien upon such a public building or improvement as is mentioned in this section, or upon the land upon which such public building or improvement is situated."

The West Virginia court concluded that the contract under which the contractor in Fidelity operated, including all rights accruing to the contractor thereunder, constituted property to which the lien of the State attached. The court then distinguished its earlier holding in State v.