Cardew v. N. Y. State Department of Corr
[…] Any action seeking to enforce a state judgment may not be brought as part of this case, but must be brought before the court that issued the judgment. See, e.g., Johnson v. Wright, 234 F. Supp.2d 352, 358 n. 2 (S.D.N.Y. 2002); Kaminsky v. Rosenblum, 737 F. Supp. 1309, 1317 n. 6 (S.D.N.Y. 1990).

To the extent that Plaintiff brings this claim as a violation of his liberty interests under the Fourteenth Amendment, the Court grants Defendants' motion to dismiss. Plaintiff appears to argue that Correction Law § 171 creates an expectation that inmates will only be required to work on Sundays and public holidays if they volunteer to do so. See N.Y. Corr. L. § 171(1) ("the commissioner and superintendents of state correctional facilities may employ inmates on a volunteer basis on Sundays and public holidays"). Plaintiff alleges that he has repeatedly requested not to work on Sundays or public holidays, but has been forced to do so under the threat of disciplinary sanctions. (Compl. ¶ 57-61).