Cardea Corp. Holdings v. LaRocco
[…] Also, on March 10, 2023, LaRocco filed a verified complaint in Cobb County against Cardea, CCG, and various other affiliated entities ("the Cardea defendants"), asserting claims for, inter alia, unpaid compensation/breach of contract, unjust enrichment, conversion, defamation, and tortious interference with business and/or contractual relations. Cardea’s board of directors subsequently adopted a resolution on March 13, 2023 forfeiting the shares issued to LaRocco as part of her employment with CCG.

OCGA § 14-2-1602 provides, m pertinent part:
(b) A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection (a) of this Code section if he gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy.
(c) A shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at a reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation if the shareholder meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section and gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on Which he wishes to inspect and copy[.]

LaRocco also filed a separate declaratory judgment action, seeking to invalidate the resolution forfeiting her shares. That case remained pending at the time of this appeal.