Cardarelli v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance
[…] With respect to that question the defendant places its entire reliance on the plaintiff's initial response to interrogatory 37. The court must first determine whether the defendant is permitted to use that discovery response in support of its motion for summary judgment. Practice Book § 17-45 states in relevant part that "[a] motion for summary judgment shall be supported by such documents as may be appropriate, including but not limited to affidavits, certified transcripts of testimony under oath, disclosures, written admissions and the like" (emphasis added). However, General Statutes § 52-200 provides, in relevant part:

When either party in any action has obtained from the other party a disclosure on oath, respecting the matters alleged in any pleading, the disclosure shall not be deemed conclusive, but may be contradicted like any other testimony.

In Piantedosi v. Florida, 186 Conn. 275 (1981) the action was against the defendant as a maker of a promissory note.