Cardaci v. Ciarello
[…] Greenstein, 99 A.D.2d 1018 (1st Dept. 1984) ("At least some statement of medical expertise in rebuttal was required in order to defeat defendant's motion for summary judgment"); see also, Spicer v. Comm. Fam. Planning Council Health Ctr., 272 A.D.2d 317, 318 (2nd Dept. 2000); LaMarque v. North Shore Univ. Hosp., 227 A.D.2d 594, 595 (2nd Dept. 1996).

In the end, Mr. Cardaci has not established that he suffers from any injuries that were proximately caused by defendants.

Dismissal of Mr. Cardaci's lack-of-informed-consent claim is also granted. Public Health Law § 2805-d states that lack of informed consent "means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved * * *." The

statute further requires that a plaintiff establish that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position "would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis" had she been fully informed. Public Health Law § 2805-d; see also, Benfer v.