dismissing waiting time penalty claim where plaintiff failed to allege that he was terminated or that he had resigned
[…] Id. While leave to amend generally is granted liberally, the court has discretion to dismiss a claim without leave to amend if amendment would be futile. Rivera v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 756 F. Supp.2d 1193, 1997 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (citing Dumas v. Kipp, 90 F.3d 386, 393 (9th Cir. 1996)).
Khalaf argues that plaintiff's claim for waiting time penalties cannot stand because the complaint does not allege that Carceioly is a former employee. California Labor Code § 203 provides, in relevant part:
If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.CAL. LABOR CODE § 203 (emphasis added). There is no dispute that "waiting time penalties are only available when an employee is discharged or quits a position." Porch v. Masterfoods, USA, Inc., 685 F. Supp.2d 1058, 1075 (C.D. Cal. 2008).