Carcamo v. Commonwealth
[…] During the sentencing phase, appellant's counsel sought to introduce additional evidence of appellant's employment history and his family. The trial court determined that appellant's counsel could reiterate evidence introduced at trial attesting to appellant's employment history and reputation, but ruled that appellant could not testify about his employment history and family beyond the scope of what was introduced at trial. The court found that the additional information was not "relevant and admissible on the issue of sentencing" under Code § 19.2-295.1. The court also instructed the jury that appellant had no criminal record.

Code § 19.2-295.1 provides as follows:

In cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony, a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury. At such proceeding, the Commonwealth shall present the defendant's prior criminal convictions by certified, attested or exemplified copies of the record of conviction, including adult convictions and juvenile convictions and adjudications of delinquency. Prior convictions shall include convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its territories. The Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant fourteen days prior to trial notice of its intention to introduce evidence of the defendant's prior criminal convictions. Such notice shall include (i) the date of each prior conviction, (ii) the name and jurisdiction of the court where each prior conviction was had, and (iii) each offense of which he was convicted. Prior to commencement of the trial, the Commonwealth shall provide to the defendant photocopies of certified copies of the defendant's prior criminal convictions which it intends to introduce at sentencing. After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, or if no such evidence is introduced, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal. If the defendant is found guilty of an offense other than a felony, punishment shall be fixed as otherwise provided by law.