No. 2767
[…] Though not necessarily relevant to the legal question Carbond raises on appeal, we note that Carbond originally paid the A&A Tax on net receipts from the machines in question. The Comptroller's assessment was based upon the determination that Carbond should have paid taxes on the machines' gross receipts—i.e., that Carbond should also have paid A&A Taxes on the amounts that business owners had (illegally) paid out to customers in winnings from the machines. See TG § 4-102(b) ("A county may impose, by resolution, a tax on . . . the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge in that county[.]").