Carbaugh v. Wingard
[…] Commonwealth v. Taylor , 65 A.3d 462, 465-466 (Pa. Super. 2013).

Here, in Appellant's Petition, he essentially claimed that his sentence is illegal and the trial court lacked jurisdiction and/or authority to prosecute him. Both of these claims are cognizable under the PCRA. "When an action is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the 'sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]'" Jackson , 30 A.3d at 518 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542). Therefore, the court erred by not treating Appellant's writ of habeas corpus petition as a PCRA petition.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(vii), (viii); see also Commonwealth v. Jackson , 30 A.3d 516, 518 (Pa. Super. 2011) ("The PCRA 'provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.'") (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542); Commonwealth v. Stout , 978 A.2d 984, 987 (Pa. Super. 2009) (concluding that a claim challenging the trial court's jurisdiction or "authority to prosecute" the defendant is a cognizable PCRA claim).