44474 Record No. 802031.
[…] Those regulations, promulgated as they were pursuant to definitive statutory authority, have the force and effect of law. Regulation X proscribes the sale of unpasteurized milk. Such sales are commerce, and all such commerce, no matter how "limited" or "restricted", is unlawful. A single sale is both a civil violation and a criminal offense. "Any violation of. . . the regulations . . . shall be a misdemeanor and . . . [e]ach day of such. . . violation shall be a separate offense". Code Sec. 3.1-530.9.
Respondent contends that her "lease-a-goat program" does not violate the regulation because it does not involve a sale. Citing Code Sec. 8.2-106, which provides that "[a] 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Sec. 8.2-401)", respondent argues that she "retains title to the goat but gives up her right to use any by-product that the goat produces on a day the goat is leased."
[4-5] Respondent's argument, which focuses upon the goat, skews the issue. The regulation does not proscribe sale of the animal.