Carbajal v. E. Over Car Wash, Inc.
[…] In relevant part, the MWHL requires "that employers pay the applicable minimum wage to their employees and . . . that they pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage for each hour over 40 that the employee works during one workweek." Friolo I, 373 Md. at 513; LE § 3-413(b) and § 3-415.

An employee who has been paid less than the wage required under the MWHL may file a civil suit against their employer to recover the difference between the wage paid and the wage required under the statute. LE § 3-427(a)(1). The employee may also recover "an additional amount equal to the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required . . . as liquidated damages." LE § 3-427(a)(2).

In a wage-withholding case, an award of liquidated damages, "though at least partially punitive in nature, may also have a compensatory element to it[.]" Admiral Mortg., Inc. v. Cooper, 357 Md. 533, 549 (2000).