Index No. 10417/11
[…] Indeed, what is described in the pleadings is commonly known as a "foreclosure rescue scheme". (See generally Mathurin v Lost and Found Recovery, 19 Misc 3d 756, 757 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2008], mod 65 AD3d 619 [2d Dept 2009]; Bryan v Ramirez, 20 Misc 3d 1138[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51781[U], *2-3 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2008]; Richards v Cesare, 25 Misc 3d 1217[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 52164[U], *3 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009] ["potted plant" attorney]; see also generally Real Property Law § 265-a[1][a] [Home Equity Theft Prevention Act] ["The legislature finds and declares that homeowners who are in default on their mortgage or in foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers"].) Under certain circumstances, such schemes may constitute fraud. (See e.g. Heaven v McGowan, 40 AD3d 583 [2d Dept 2007];Bryan v Ramirez, 2008 NY Slip Op 51781[U] at *7-8.)