Carabetta Construction v. Martinez
[…] The question raised is whether these agreements are unenforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds.

"The statute of frauds is permitted to be raised by a motion to strike only when the alleged agreement falls squarely within those categories of agreements required to be in writing." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Advanced Environmental Interface, Inc. v. Archers Cissell Associates, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 05 4003437 (June 20, 2006, Dubay, J.) ( 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 525, 526). The statute of frauds is codified at General Statutes § 52-550, and reads in pertinent part that "[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." "The requirements of a memorandum of sale to satisfy the statute of frauds in this [s]tate are too well established to require extended consideration.