12 Civ. 3127 (JPO)
[…] Defendants further contend that Fannie Mae transferred physical possession of the Note to its servicer, Nationstar, and that Nationstar therefore holds mortgage-like rights. However, physical possession of the Note is sufficient to transfer mortgage rights under only limited circumstances: where there is an allonge or indorsement in blank on the face of the Note, the Note may be transformed into bearer paper, and mere physical possession will imbue the holder of the Note with mortgage-related rights. Compare N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-204(2) (McKinney) ("An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone . . . ."); and Coakley, 838 N.Y.S.2d at 623 (finding the "MERS was the lawful holder of the promissory note" where "[t]he record shows that the promissory note was indorsed by First National over to the First National Bank of Nevada, then indorsed by First National Bank of Nevada in blank, and