Case No. 07–cv–2807.
[…] Although interpretative regulations do not have the force of binding law, courts may rely on them as “persuasive evidence both of Congress's legislative and the Secretary [of Labor]'s regulatory intent.” Howard v. City of Springfield, 274 F.3d 1141, 1146 (7th Cir.2001). When considered here, 29 C.F.R. § 778.224 explains that “a variety of miscellaneous payments” may fall under Section 207(e)(2) where those payments are “similar” in character to the payments described above. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224 also states that Section 207(e)(2) does not exclude payments “such as bonuses or the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be compensation for services.” Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 778.200(c) stresses that Section 207(e)'s list of exclusions is exhaustive: “all remuneration for employment paid to employees which does not fall within one of these seven exclusionary clauses must be added into the total compensation.”