Cara v. Salley
[…] See Eve Nevada, LLC v. Derbyshire, No. 21-0251- LK, 2022 WL 279030, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 31, 2022).

2. The Merits of Plaintiffs' Substantive Claims and the Sufficiency of the Complaint

“The second and third Eitel factors-the substantive merits of the claim and the sufficiency of the complaint-are often analyzed together.” Curtis, 33 F.Supp.3d at 1211. In evaluating these factors, the Court considers whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim on which Plaintiffs may recover. See Danning, 572 F.2d at 1388.

Section 2255(a) provides that:

Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). “The point of this provision is to allow such victims to recover without having to endure damages hearings.” Jesness v. Bridges, No. C18-1225-RSM, 2021 WL 2895129, at *1 (W.D. Wash. July 9, 2021) (citing Doe v.