Cara v. Salley
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 5. Based on the clear statutory language and the undisputed allegations in this matter, the Court finds that a $150,000 award to each Plaintiff is proper. See 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a); see also, e.g., Vazquez, 2023 WL 2930755, at *4; Wairi, 2023 WL 319852, at *2; Rasmussen, 2021 WL 5827108, at *4; Talley, 2015 WL 11237666, at *3.

2. Attorney's Fees

In addition, Plaintiffs request an award of attorney's fees and costs. See Dkt. No. 19 at 411. Section 2255(a) authorizes district courts to award “the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). The Court awards Plaintiffs a total of $14,428.96 in attorney's fees and costs.

To establish the reasonableness of their requested attorney's fees, Plaintiffs use the “lodestar” method, Dkt.