Capstone Bus. Funding, LLC. v. Sanitas Partners V.I., LLC
[…] Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 19 [2005]). The court's role is limited to determining whether the pleading states a cause of action, not whether there is evidentiary support to establish a meritorious cause of action (see Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]; Sokol v Leader, 74 AD3d 1180 [2d Dept 2010]).

According to CPLR 3025, "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires." As defendants have not yet answered the complaint, plaintiff may amend. Accordingly, the amended complaint is the relevant complaint. Remaining defendants may then opt to file a new motion to dismiss, or reply and apply the instant motion to the amended complaint.