No. 01-35
[…] Based on this past performance, the CPA expert expected the corporation to be profitable in the future. The corporate officers provided similar testimony. It was reasonable for the trial court to conclude that the corporation would have future profits, and that it would suffer a loss as a result of the NOL carry forward reduction.
[¶ 24] It was not reasonable, however, to accept the buyers' expert's damage computation where even the buyers' expert agreed that the computation was based on an improper application of the Internal Revenue Code by the corporate accountant. IRC § 382 states, in part:
(a) General rule. — The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
(b) Section 382 limitation. — For purposes of this section —
(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year is an amount equal to —
(A) the value of the old loss corporation, multiplied by
(B) the long-term tax-exempt rate.
* * *
(e) * * *
(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the value of the old loss corporation is the value of the stock of such corporation . . . .
26 U.S.C.A. § 382 (1988).
[¶ 25] Applying the above to the instant case, the value of the corporation equals the value of the stock, which is $250,000.00. If this amount is multiplied by the long-term tax exempt rate of 5.65% for 1996, the maximum amount of NOL carry forward that could be utilized in a tax year would be $14,125.00, prorated in the first year (1996 tax return) to $5,885.00. For each successive year, the exemption amount would be $14,125.00.