Caprice Assocs. v. Martel
[…] That omission might reflect a legislative intent to permit landlords and tenants to recover attorney fees in statutory proceedings.

That said, one should not overread this language. The agreement implied by § 234 (1) permitting a tenant to bring a fee claim against a landlord permits fees to be recovered only "as provided by law"—and thus potentially limited by RPAPL 702 (1) ’s restrictions on the permissible relief in summary proceedings.

These objections to the no-attorney-fees reading of RPAPL 702 (1) are not without force. But the objections cannot overcome the clarity of § 702 (1) itself. Again, the statute provides that "[n]o fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article." This language is well-chosen if the no-attorney-fees reading of the statute is correct. Conversely—and tellingly—it would be ill- chosen if the narrower alternative reading ("eviction for nonpayment of attorney fees may not be sought in a summary proceeding") were correct.