Caprice Assocs. v. Martel
[…] The Housing Court proceeding was litigated to a final judgment of possession. (See Caprice Assocs. v Martel , Index No. LT-3084549-22, NYSCEF No. 13 [judgment].)

A. Whether Plaintiff Was Barred from Seeking Attorney Fees in the Housing Court Proceeding

The prior Housing Court proceeding, brought in 2022, undisputedly "relat[ed] to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation." ( RPAPL 702 [1].) Section 702 (1), enacted as part of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (HSTPA), defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement." And it provides that "[n]o fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement."