Caprice Assocs. v. Martel
[…] See e.g. Gerald Lebovits, John S. Lansden & Damon P. Howard, New York's Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019: What Lawyers Must Know, 29 ABA J. Affordable Hous. & Cmty. Dev. L. 75, 118 (2020) (describing the different views on this issue).

Additionally, when the Legislature enacted HSTPA, RPL § 234 implied a reciprocal covenant in residential property leases that would permit a tenant to recover prevailing-party attorney fees when the lease provided for the landlord to recover those fees "in any action or summary proceeding. " ( RPL § 234 [1] [emphasis added].) Section 234 also implied an agreement between landlord and tenant that the tenant could bring a fee claim under § 234 "in an action commenced against the landlord or by way of counterclaim in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant." (Id. [emphasis added].) HSTPA, although amending § 234 (1) to bar landlords from recovering attorney fees on a default judgment, did not strike § 234 (1) ’s references to attorney fees being sought and obtained in summary proceedings.