110337/04.
[…] They did not change from hearing to hearing. In fact, they will never change. Although the Parole Board is to consider the severity of the crime, see Executive Law § 259-i(1)(a)(i); (2) (c) (A); 9 NYCRR 8002.3(a), its role is to evaluate the likelihood that the inmate presents a current danger to society based on his overall comportment during the period of incarceration, not to resentence the inmate by substituting its own opinion of the severity of the crime for that of the sentencing court. Id.
Accordingly, section 259-i(2)(a) requires that, "If parole is not granted . . . the inmate shall be informed in writing . . . of the factors and reasons for such denial of parole. Such reasons shall be given in detail and not in conclusory terms" (Emphasis supplied). The purpose of requiring a detailed written explanation is to enable intelligent review. Canales v. Hammock, 105 Misc 2d 71, 74 (Sup.Ct. Richmond County, 1980).