CAPM, v. PROTEGRITY
[…] Defendant's Response at 22.

Part 5 governs security entitlements and their relationship to securities intermediaries. A "securities intermediary" is defined by 6 Del. C. § 8-102(a)(14) as "(i) a clearing corporation; or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity." While there can be no reasonable assertion that CAPM falls within the meaning of a securities intermediary as a clearing corporation, the second part of the definition warrants further discussion. "Securities account," as defined by 6 Del.