CAPM, v. PROTEGRITY
[…] C. § 8-401," the Court may not consider granting the relief sought by CAPM. CAPM's complaint specifically speaks to CAPM's request for (and alleged right under § 8-401 to have) the new certificates issued by Protegrity, in addition to CAPM's request for an order by this Court compelling Protegrity to deliver the reissued stock certificates to CAPM. As such, the § 8-401 issue raised by CAPM on this motion was fairly presented in the complaint and is properly before this Court. I now turn to the merits of that motion.

Del. C. § 8-401.

Defendant's Response at 18.

See Compl. ¶¶ 13-15, where CAPM invoked § 8-401.

Section 8-401(a) provides that "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer. . ., the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if [seven additional showings are made]." Thus, assuming it can meet the threshold requirements of § 8-401(a), CAPM must further demonstrate to this Court that no material issue of fact exists establishing that:

6 Del. C. § 8-401(a) (emphasis added).