CAPM, v. PROTEGRITY
[…] Part 5 governs security entitlements and their relationship to securities intermediaries. A "securities intermediary" is defined by 6 Del. C. § 8-102(a)(14) as "(i) a clearing corporation; or (ii) a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity." While there can be no reasonable assertion that CAPM falls within the meaning of a securities intermediary as a clearing corporation, the second part of the definition warrants further discussion. "Securities account," as defined by 6 Del. C. § 8-501 (a), comprises "an account to which a financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset." The questions before me, therefore, appear to be, first, whether the commission agent agreement between CAPM and LF constitutes an arrangement creating a securities account within the meaning of Part 5 and, if so, second, the extent to which such an arrangement relates to the duty of an issuer