CAPM, v. PROTEGRITY
[…] Accordingly, Protegrity's attempt to employ Part 5 as a means for justifying its refusal to deliver the certificates fails.

Defendant's Response at 22 (citing 8 Del. C. § 8- 8 Del. C. § 501 (a)).

3. 6 Deli C. § 8-301 — Gota Lejon as CAPM's Agent.

Protegrity next argues that it fulfilled its issuance obligation by having delivered CAPM's nine stock certificates at the investors' conference in Sweden to Mr. Melin on behalf of CAPM in his capacity as a director of Gota Lejon. Protegrity relies on 6 Del. C. § 8-301(a), which reads in relevant part:

Delivery of a certificated security to a purchaser occurs when:

(1) the purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate;
(2) another person, other than a securities intermediary, either acquires possession of the security certificate on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired possession of the certificate, acknowledges that it holds [the certificate] for the purchaser; or
(3) a securities intermediary acting on behalf of the purchaser acquires possession of the security certificate, only if the certificate is in registered form and has been specially endorsed to the purchaser by an effective endorsement.