Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A. v. Stewart
[…] We treat these arguments as Stewart's points of error.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Stewart's appeal as follows:

(1) Stewart generally claims that the District Court lacked jurisdiction without identifying the reason why this is the case. Nevertheless, district courts “have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed $25,000....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 604–5(a) (Supp.2012). “Attorney's commissions or fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount.” Id. Capital One claimed that Stewart owed it a debt in the principal amount of $4,409.46, which is less than $25,000. Thus, the District Court had jurisdiction.