01-23-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 795, citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank &Trust Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 314.)
Here, it is undisputed Capital One-after following the requirements of Government Code section 6064 for service by publication-mailed the summons, complaint, and other documents to the Nissanis' home addresses by first-class mail. (See § 415.50, subd. (b) [order must direct a copy of the summons, complaint, and order for publication be "mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before the expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons"; publication must be made as provided under Gov. Code, § 6064].) Simply put, the Nissanis failed to show the service by publication here did not comply with section 415.50. (Rios, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 875.)