01-23-2024
[…] Synergy Management Group, LLC (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 241, 247 (Giorgio).) We review de novo the question of whether the entry of default and the default judgment are void for lack of proper service of process. (Ibid.)
2. Service was valid
The Nissanis moved to set aside the default and default judgment under section 473, subdivision (d) on the ground the service of the complaint by publication was void."' "[A] default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void." '" (Rios v. Singh (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 871, 880 (Rios).) Section 415.10 et seq. provide various methods to serve a summons. Under section 415.50, subdivision (a)(1), "[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in [section 415.10 et seq.] and that . . . [¶] . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made ...." Thus, "service by publication under [s]ection 415.50 is limited to instances where a better method of service specified in [s]ections 415.10 through 415.40 is not available, i.e., by delivering process to the defendant or his agent personally ([s]ections 415.10, 416.90), or at his dwelling