Capital Constr. Mgmt. of New York, LLC v. Zaga
[…] (Oz Aff't Ex. C § 10(B).)

In light of defendant Zaga's financial interests in the LLC, he benefited directly from plaintiff's waiver of its right to file a mechanic's lien. Even if Zaga did not, such consideration would nevertheless be valid. "It is immaterial whether the claim forborne is against the promisor or is a claim against a third person; the detriment to the promisee is the same, and it is not essential that there should be a benefit to the promisor." 3 Williston on Contracts § 7:46 (4th ed.) (citing, inter alia, Traders Nat'l Bank v. Parker, 130 N.Y. 415 (1892)).

Plaintiff's agreement to forebear any mechanic's lien is adequate consideration under New York law.

In addition, under N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-408, "no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind." Thus, a promissory note is enforceable even if not supported by consideration, provided that the note "relates to payment for an antecedent obligation." Perlstein v. Kullberg Amato Picacone, 158 A.D.2d 251, 252 (1st Dep't 1990).