Capin & Assocs., Inc. v. 599 W. 188th St., Inc.
[…] The Gazivoda defendants in motion sequence number 001 and the Rahav defendants in motion sequence number 002, have moved to dismiss the fraudulent misrepresentation cause of action alleging that it failed to meet the particularity standard set forth in CPLR § 3016(b) which states that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." Practice commentary C3016:3 notes that CPLR § 3016(b) presumably requires more detail than the more liberal pleading requirements set forth in CPLR § 3013. However, as the commentary also notes, this provision is not popular or always accepted by the courts.