Civil Action No. 3:15CV00036
[…] Zepp v. Rehrmann, 79 F.3d 381, 388 (4th Cir. 1996) (quoting Robertson v. Rogers, 679 F.2d 1090, 1092 (4th Cir. 1982)). In the previous opinion, the court noted that the only statement alleged in the plaintiffs' complaint that even arguably satisfied this element was Babb's statement indicating that Thirty Three had been found to be a "non-responsible bidder" under the VPPA. See Va. Code § 2.2-4301 (defining a "responsible bidder" as a "a person who has the capability, in all respects, to perform fully the contract requirements and the moral and business integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance, and who has been prequalified, if required.") --------
The plaintiffs have since filed a motion to alter or amend judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e) and for leave to file an amended complaint pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a), which the defendants oppose.