Argued May 14, 1992.
[…] (R.R. 38a.)
The Rule served upon Mahoning, however, listed only the mortgage in the face amount of $73,370.40 which had been recorded on March 27, 1986. It did not list the mortgage which had been recorded on October 4, 1985. Mahoning did not appear on the return date of the Rule.
On April 5, 1988, the trial court issued an order by which it set the date of the free and clear judicial sale for May 13, 1988, in accordance with Section 612 of the Law, 72 P. S. § 5860.612, which provides in relevant part:
(a) If upon hearing, the court is satisfied that service of the rule has been made upon the parties named in the rule, in the manner provided by this act, and that the facts stated in the petition are true, it shall order and decree that said property be sold at a subsequent day to be fixed by the court, freed and cleared of all . . . mortgages, . . . to the highest bidder, and that the purchaser at such sale shall take and thereafter have an absolute title to the property sold free and clear of all . . . mortgages,. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Mahoning admitted receiving this order.
The judicial sale was thereafter held on May 13, 1988, at which time the Capenoses purchased the property free and clear of all tax and municipal claims, mortgages, liens, charges and estates, except separately taxed ground rents.
By letter dated December 21, 1988, Mahoning advised William M. Panella, Esq. that it intended to enforce the mortgage which had not been listed on the Rule to Show Cause, on the subject property.