Capano v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] Subsection (d) dealt with restrictions relating to tax issues, and Subsection (e) allowed any other lawful restriction to be imposed on the transfer of shares. The WCC by-law requirement that a member transfer or forfeit his or her stock to the WCC upon expulsion is not a restriction expressly authorized by former Subsections (c) or (d). Those provisions are silent on that subject. Therefore, if the compulsory stock transfer by-law is valid, it is because it falls under subsection (e) as "[a]ny other lawful restriction on transfer . . . of securities."

Section 202(c) stated that "[a] restriction on the transfer of securities of a corporation is permitted by this section if it:
(1) Obligates the holder of the restricted securities to offer to the corporation... a prior opportunity, to be exercised within a reasonable time, to acquire the restricted securities; or
(2) Obligates the corporation or any holder of securities of the corporation.., to purchase the securities which are the subject of an agreement respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted securities; or
(3) Requires the corporation or the holders of any class of securities of the corporation to consent to any proposed transfer of the restricted securities or to approve the proposed transferee of the restricted securities; or
(4) Prohibits the transfer of the restricted securities to designated persons or classes of persons, and such designation is not manifestly unreasonable."

Section 202(d) relates to transferring shares of a corporation in order to remain a small business corporation under subchapter S of the United States Internal Revenue Code, or to maintain any other tax advantage.