No. 69935 No. 70227
[…] Capanna suggests that the district court lacked authority to separately consider the presentation of evidence for his liability defense and for his damages defense in determining whether there was any credible evidence. We disagree, as this court has instructed district courts to "allocate ... attorney’s fees between the grounded and groundless claims." Bergmann v. Boyce , 109 Nev. 670, 676, 856 P.2d 560, 563 (1993), superseded by statute as stated in In re DISH Network Derivative Litig. , 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 61, 401 P.3d 1081, 1093 (2017).
--------
Regarding the award of costs, NRS 18.005(5) defines costs in relevant part as "[r]easonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert’s testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." Capanna argues that the district court’s decision to grant fees for Dr. Yoo and Dr. Cash in excess of $1,500 was not supported by an express and careful analysis of the necessity for the statutory deviation. We disagree.