Capaci v. Sports Research Corp.
[…] Id.

Through the "Sherman Law," California has formally adopted the federal labeling requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state."). The state "has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations." Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at 1080 (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670, which provides that "[a]ny food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in [the FDCA]").

Although the FDCA requires manufacturers to have substantiation for their structure/function claims, California law does not allow private plaintiffs to demand substantiation for advertising claims. Nat'l Council Against Health Fraud, Inc. v.