Capaci v. Sports Research Corp.
[…] Dachauer, 913 F.3d at 847 (some internal quotation marks omitted). "The guidance further explains that manufacturers of supplements can substantiate structure/function claims with evidence of an effect on a small aspect of the related structure/function, rather than with evidence of an effect on the main disease that consumers might associate with a given bodily structure or function." Id.

Through the "Sherman Law," California has formally adopted the federal labeling requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state."). The state "has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations." Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at 1080 (citing Cal.