Cao v. BSI Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] Segal, 167 S.W.3d 443, 450 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied)). Breach of contract claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations under Texas law, accruing when the breach occurs. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.0051; Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002).

Contracts for title insurance are indemnity contracts. Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. McDaniel, 875 S.W.2d 310, 311 (Tex. 1994). This means that "the only duty imposed by a title insurance policy is the duty to indemnify the insured against losses caused by defects in title." Id.; Tex. Ins. Code § 2701.001 ("A title insurance policy or other title insurance form constitutes a statement of the terms and conditions of the indemnity under the policy or form.").