Canyon View Ltd. v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] (See South Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 741 [elements of an action to quiet title include that "the defendant claims an interest [in the property] adverse to [the plaintiff]"].) The court must have also necessarily found that the documents at issue created clouds on title that Nationwide had not removed (via the reconveyance it recorded or any other means). (See § 3412 ["[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled"].) The judgment thus necessarily included findings on the exact issues Nationstar now disputes in arguing the action did not arise out of the MRL.

Indeed, in the statement of decision accompanying the judgment, the court expressly stated these findings.