No. 04-81-00058-CR.
[…] Bill White, Dist. Atty., Michael A. Kuehr, Asst. Crim. Dist. Atty., San Antonio, for appellee.
Before ESQUIVEL, BUTTS and CANTU, JJ.
OPINION
This is the companion case to Luis R. Gutierrez v. State of Texas, (No. 04-81-00059-CR-decided November 18, 1981), and is an appeal from a conviction of Theft of Property, $200-$10,000. Appellant was found guilty at a joint jury trial, and the trial court assessed punishment at five (5) years. The imposition of sentence was suspended and appellant was granted probation. Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 1980-81) provides, in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(d) An offense under this section is:
(4) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the value of the property stolen is $200 or more but less than $10,000,. . .
The undisputed facts show that at approximately 3:00 a. m. on March 27, 1978, Victoria Granado was awakened by a knock on her door.