1419-2022
[…] On appeal, Middleton challenged the legality of his assault conviction and corresponding sentence, arguing that "assault in the first degree, under [Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CR"), § 3-202(b)(1)], is not a lesser-included offense of murder (which was alleged in the indictment), under the required evidence test, because it was possible to commit murder without committing an assault." Id. at 303 (footnote omitted). See Hagans, 316 Md. at 450 ("[A] defendant may only be convicted of an uncharged lesser included offense if it meets the [required] elements test."). We rejected that argument.
CR § 3-202 defines first-degree assault and provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, shortbarreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
(3) A person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another.
As a preliminary matter, we determined that "[b]ecause Middleton was charged under the language in the short-form indictment, he was charged, among other things, with murder in the second degree, based upon the specific intent to inflict grievous bodily harm."