1419-2022
[…] State, 181 Md.App. 298 (2008) ("[A]ppellant's indictment, which conformed in every relevant way with the statutory form specified in [CR] § 2-208, invested the circuit court with jurisdiction to try him for murder of any variety [.]" (emphasis added)), rev'd on other grounds, 428 Md. 333 (2012).
CR § 2-208 provides, in pertinent part:
Contents
(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State."(Emphasis added).
Having determined that Middleton had been properly charged with grievous-bodily-harm second-degree murder, we did not hesitate to hold that "assault in the first degree, under [CR § 3-202(b)(1)], is, under the required evidence test, a lesser-included offense" thereof.