Cantor v. Schamel
[…] FARRELL LINES INC., 105 AD 2d 653. 481 NYS 2d 370 (1st Dept., 1984; aff'd 64 NY 2d 1092. 4S9 NYS 2d SS4 (1985); SPEARMAN v. TIMES SQUARE STORES CORP., 96 AD 2d 552.-165 NYS 2d 230 (2nd Dept., 1983); Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NEW YORK CIVIL PRACTICE Sec. 3212.09)). Moreover, it is well settled that a party opposing a motion for summary judgment must assemble, lay bare and reveal his proof in order to establish that the matters set forth in his pleadings are real and capable of being established (CASTRO v. LIBERTY BUS CO., 79 AD 2d 1014.-435 NYS 2d 340 (2nd Dept., 1981). RPAPL Sec. 901 provides:

"I, A person holding an in possession of real property as join! tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners."'

An action for partition of realty is equitable in nature (CHIANG v. CHANG, 137 AD 2D 371, 529 NYS 2d 294 (1st Dept., 1988); HEWLETT v. WOOD. 62 NY 75, CROGAN v. LIVINGSTON, 17 NY 218) and is controlled by equitable principles not in conflict with applicable statutory provisions (WORTHING v.