Civil No. 18-16332 (RMB/AMD)
[…] Moreover, CFS does not appear to seek, at this time, any relief designed specifically to remedy Palomar's unauthorized retention of the copier. Rather, CFS only seeks monetary damages as provided by the Lease agreement.
Under New Jersey law, CFS has put forth sufficient evidence of Palomar's default under the Lease because the Lease expressly states that failure to "pay[] when due any indebtedness of Customer to CFS . . . without notice or demand by CFS" (CFS' SUF ¶ 21) is an event of default. See N.J.S.A. § 12A:2A-501(1) ("Whether the lessor or the lessee is in default under a lease contract is determined by the lease agreement and this chapter."). Accordingly, the only remaining issue is CFS's remedy for the default.
In the Lease agreement, the parties selected New Jersey law-- particularly Section 2A of the U.C.C.-- to govern this dispute.
CFS seeks money damages as provided by the Lease Agreement.