Civil No. 18-16332 (RMB/AMD)
[…] R. 56.1(a) ("any material fact not disputed shall be deemed undisputed for purposes of the summary judgment motion.").
III. ANALYSIS
A. § 1406(a)
Palomar argues that under the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, the Southern District of California is a proper venue, and the District of New Jersey is an improper venue. This argument fails, however, because Palomar removed this suit from New Jersey state court. In the removal context, the proper venue is "the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where [the state court] action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 1390(c) (providing that the general venue provisions "shall not determine the district court to which a civil action pending in a State court may be removed, but shall govern the transfer of an action so removed as between districts and divisions of the United States courts."); Kerobo v. Sw.