Canoe Creek v. Calhoun Co. Bd. of Equal
[…] Canoe Creek v. Calhoun Co. Bd. of Equal

Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama
Aug 4, 1995
668 So. 2d 826 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995)

Opinion

2940514.

August 4, 1995.

Appeal from Calhoun Circuit Court, No. CV-94-486; R. Joel Laird, Judge.

Elizabeth Golson McGlaughn and F. Michael Haney of Inzer, Stivender, Haney Johnson, P.A., Gadsden, for Appellant.

John M. Gruenewald, Asst. District Atty., Anniston, for Appellee.


Canoe Creek Corporation appeals from the circuit court's dismissal of its appeal from an ad valorem tax assessment by the Calhoun County Board of Equalization ("the Board").

Section 40-3-25, Ala. Code 1975, governs appeals from final decisions by county boards of equalization. That section provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"All appeals from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property shall be taken within 30 days after the final decision of said board fixing the assessed valuation as provided in this chapter. The taxpayer shall file notice of said appeal with the secretary of the board of equalization and with [the] clerk of the circuit court and shall file bond to be filed with and approved by the clerk of the circuit court, conditioned to pay all costs. . . . When an appeal is taken, the taxpayer shall pay the taxes due as fixed for assessment for the preceding tax year before the same [become] delinquent; and, upon failure to do so, the court upon motion ex mero motu [sic] must dismiss the appeal, unless at the time of taking the appeal the taxpayer has executed a supersedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of the circuit court in double the amount of taxes, payable to the State of Alabama, conditioned to pay all taxes, interest, and costs due the state, county, or any agency or subdivision thereof."

(Emphasis added.)