Cano v. Malone
[…] [citation omitted] The cause of action itself dies after that lapse of time [at 136 citation omitted]

In Presslaff v. Robins, 168 N.J. Super. 543 (App.Div. 197 9), a case involving the wrongful death statute (N.J.S.A. 2A:31-3), the court stated:

This statute, which fixes a specified objective event to incept the period of time within which an action must be brought, is to be contrasted with the general statute of limitations, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, applicable to negligence actions, which directs the institution of such an action "within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." The latter falls within the "accrual" category of limitation provisions. It is settled law in this State that the discovery principle is not applicable except in relation to an accrual period of limitations. [at 546]

See also Lawrence v.