Cano v. Malone
[…] The letter states: "After considering the facts presented to us, we have determined that our insured was not legally responsible for the accident. Under these circumstances we cannot make payment in this matter. P.S. Our insured's vehicle was cut off by an unknown vehicle."

Defendant argues that the discovery rule is inapplicable to the 90-day provision of the fund statute. He contends, moreover, that even if it is applicable, it is not appropriately applied in the instant case because the police report clearly indicates that a "phantom" car was involved in the accident.

N.J.S.A. 39:6-65, the notice statute, provides:

Notice of accident and intention to file claim

Any qualified person, or the personal representative of such person, who suffers damages resulting from bodily injury . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this State . . . whose damages may be satisfied in whole or in part from the fund, shall, . . . within 90 days after the accident, as a condition precedent to the right thereafter to apply for payment from the fund, give notice to the board . . . of his intention to make a claim thereon for such damages if otherwise uncollectible. . . . [Emphasis supplied]

There are three exceptions to the 90-day rule. N.J.S.A. 39:6-65 states:

. . . provided, any such qualified person may, in lieu of giving said notice within said time, make proof to the court on the hearing of the application for the payment of a judgment . . . [1] that he was physically incapable of giving said notice within said period and that he gave said notice within 90 days after he became physically capable to do so or in the event that he did not become so capable, that a notice was given on his behalf within a reasonable period, or . . . [2] that he gave notice to the board within 15 days of receiving notice that an insurer had disclaimed on a policy of insurance so as to remove or withdraw liability insurance coverage for his claim against a person or persons who allegedly. . . .

The third exception is contained in N.J.S.A. 39:6-79:

When in an action in respect to the death of, or personal injury to, any person, arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this State . . . judgment is rendered for the defendant on the sole ground that such death or personal injury was occasioned by a motor vehicle —

(a) the identity of which, and of the owner and operator of which, has not been established, or