CANO v. EVEREST MINERALS CORP.
[…] Charles Foley was employed at Conoco. from 1976 through 1979 and from Chevron from 1979 to 1981. Jimmy Foley was employed at Chevron from 1979 through 1986. Mr. Mutz worked for Chevron/RGR from 1978 through 1998. Mr. Ruiz worked for Conoco. from 1971 through 1986 and Chevron/RGR from 1987 to 1998. Mr. Jansky worked for Chevron/RGR from 1979 through 1993.

Defendants contend that the five plaintiffs were formerly employed by RGR, Conoco, and Chevron and that these entities were subscribers under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act ("TWCA"). Defendants, relying upon Texas Labor Code § 408.001, argue that "recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Accordingly, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims of negligence, gross negligence, negligence per se, and res ipsa loquitur are barred.