Cano-Bahena v. U.S. & Robert Farley
[…] The judgment was issued by the Tenth Circuit on November 2, 2017, so it became final on January 31, 2018, and the time to file a timely § 2255(f)(1) claim expires on January 31, 2019. Thus, the savings clause is inapplicable and Cano-Bahena cannot proceed with his claim under § 2241. Accordingly, the Court denies without prejudice Cano-Bahena's claim under § 2241, but will construe his submission as a § 2255 motion, which the Court transfers to his criminal proceeding in this District.

United States v. Prows, 448 F.3d 1223, 1227 (10th Cir. 2006). See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) (stating petition for writ of certiorari "shall be taken or applied for within ninety days of the entry of such judgment or decree.").

United States v. Cano-Bahena, 713 F. App'x 753 (2017). --------