No. 1-878 / 11-0890
[…] With this construction of section 17A.19(10)(f)(1) in mind, we proceed to the merits.
Whited contends the issue is moot, as Dr. Jackson has since moved out-of-state. See Grinnell Coll. v. Osborn, 751 N.W.2d 396, 398-99 (Iowa 2008) (explaining mootness doctrine). But, as the employer notes, the
issue rests on whether the employer can choose who provides the care under these circumstances, not whether Dr. Jackson specifically will provide the care. . . . If Dr. Jackson is moving his practice, the employer would send claimant to another occupational physician.
Iowa Code section 85.27(4), cited at the outset, more particularly provides:
[T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. . . . The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care.
The dispute in this case focuses on whether the treatment offered by Tomlinson was "reasonably suited" to treat Whited's injury. The burden was on Whited to show the care was unreasonable. Pirelli-Armstrong Tire Co., 562 N.W.2d at 436.