10-27-2015
[…] The court cited section 3287, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: "A person who is entitled to recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover which is vested in the person upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover interest thereon from that day ... ." That subdivision applies here, as plaintiff was entitled to a specific amount of damages (the Note's $32,000 principal) on a particular day (180 days after its creation). To arrive at the 10 percent interest rate, the trial court presumably relied on section 3289, subdivision (b), which provides: "If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."
Substantial evidence thus supports the award of prejudgment interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum.